Grave Slabs, Bracadale.

In the kirkyard beside the parish church of Bracadale, near Struanmore, which is said to be built near or on the site of the ancient chapel of St Assind (1) are two grave slabs with a claymore and foliaceous designs carved on each. One is in a good state of preservation and measures 6 feet 2 inches in length, 19½ inches in breadth at the top, and 17 inches at the foot. In the upper portion is a foliaceous cross, -and under it is a claymore with drooping quillons and a fan-shaped pommel divided into seven ribs. On one side of the sword-blade is a running scroll of foliaceous work and on the other side a scroll of a more open floriated and foliaceous design. A portion of the slab at the foot is much worn and any ornamentation, if it ever existed has been obliterated (Fig. 246.) A third stone, 6 ¼ by 2 feet, bears in high relief the effigy of a warrior clad in a surcoat. The head rests on a cushion. The sword lies along the body.

Skye xxviii. (unnoted).

(1) Orig. Par., vol. ii., part 1, p. 357.