Date 9 August 1915

Stone Circle, Carinish.

About 1 mile east of the U.F. Church at Carinish, on a flat, elevated plateau standing over 50 feet above sea-level, is a ruined stone circle measuring some 136 feet from east to west, and 128 feet from north to south. The circle has consisted of at least sixteen stones, of which ten, either broken, badly tilted, or prostrate, remain, and the positions of the others are indicated by the smaller blocks which have been packed round their bases. Eleven appear on the northern semicircle and five on the south .The best stone lies prostrate at the extreme east among a number of smaller blocks, and it measures some 8 feet in length, 2 feet in breadth, and 1 foot 6 inches in thickness; the next largest stone measures 6 feet in length, and lies on the north-western arc, and the only stone which may be said to be partially erect is placed on the southern arc, and measures some 3 feet 2 inches in height, and 3 feet 6 inches in breadth.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 9 August 1915.

North Uist xl (unnoted).