NO 75845 96347 A total of 150 test pits were dug across the field at Nethermills Farm with the aim of assessing the survival of in situ archaeological material. A mini-digger was used to open the test pits which were cleaned by hand to the base of the ploughsoil. Apparent features were recorded and a sample excavated. Eleven test pits were extended to examine possible archaeology and/or investigate sediment deposition and geomorphology.

Test pitting revealed that intense agricultural activity since the Kenworthy excavation in the 1980s had removed all significant archaeological potential. Possible archaeological features were all severely truncated and other features comprised a range of animal burrows, possible tree throws, and plough furrows, as well as a section of palaeochannel. Worked lithic material may still be found in the ploughzone, but stratified remains no longer exist. Work by Richard Tipping (University of Stirling) and Tim Kinnaird (University of St Andrews) did, however, highlight the potential of the deposits for investigation of the terrace sequences of the River Dee at this point.

The team was composed of the Mesolithic Deeside archaeology group together with student volunteers from the University of Aberdeen and the exercise was very positive in terms of archaeological training and community interest.

Archive: NRHE, Aberdeen HER, Archaeology Data Service (intended)

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland, Aberdeenshire Council, University of Aberdeen

Caroline Wickham-Jones, Gordon Noble and Alison Cameron – University of Aberdeen and Mesolithic Deeside

(Source: DES Vol 20)

First 100 images shown.