Crathes Castle Rose Garden Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NO 73489 96758 A geophysical survey in advance of redevelopment of the Rose Garden was undertaken on 30 July 2019. This survey forms part of a wider evaluation being undertaken by Murray Archaeological Services (MAS). Survey was also carried out in the area of a proposed new kiosk at the entrance to the walled gardens from the South Lawn.

Resistance survey was undertaken over available areas of the Rose Garden. Ground penetrating radar (GPR) was utilised over the paths of the Rose Garden and the proposed kiosk area at the entrance to the gardens.

The resistance survey within the limited area available within the Rose Garden has recorded a range of values. A very strong band of high resistance response has been recorded along the eastern edge of the survey area. It is possible that the path was wider in the past, or at least that the grass area did not extend as far to east, which is possibly supported by the maps from 1868. There is a suggestion of an amorphous low resistance response in the east of the area which may potentially indicate the location of the small round beds shown on the 1893 drawing and in a 1913 photograph but it may be no more than disturbance caused by the location and removal of a bench seat in this area. Several low resistance anomalies appearing to form a circular pattern around the central garden feature have been noted. These may potentially indicate a layout as shown in a photograph published in Country Life in 1913 which shows possible beds/planting between the central feature and the beds along the edges of the garden.

The GPR data from the paths within the Rose Garden are dominated by broad areas of high amplitude response along the eastern path. The origin of this is unclear but it may have a natural origin or be associated with landscaping of the gardens. One, perhaps two, services/drains may have been detected by the GPR survey within the Rose Garden.

The results from the GPR survey of the kiosk area are dominated by strong responses from modern paving and inspection hatches, and natural variations in the subsoil. There are suggestions of a linear anomaly crossing the northern half the survey area, but its origin is unclear.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants / NTS

Funder: David Chouman Architect Ltd on behalf of National Trust for Scotland