Chambered Cairn (denuded), Coir Fhinn, Nisabost.

Barely 1 ½ miles north-north-east of Borve Lodge, on a gently sloping rocky hillside, at the south and higher side of the road to Tarbert, about 400 yards distant from and 40 feet higher than the high-watermark at Traigh Nisabost, is a setting of large stones known as Coir Fhinn, apparently the remains of a chambered cairn. Encroaching on the side of the road, the portable stones of the cairn have probably been used as road metal, and nothing of the mound survives, though a number of large boulders lie strewn about. There are four large slabs on the north-west set on end, two almost touching, and the others 11 and 13 inches apart, varying from 3 feet 4 inches to 4 feet 3 inches in height, and from 2 feet 2 inches to 7 feet 8 inches in width; and other four rather smaller on the south-east, while two long pillars, 6 feet and 8 feet 9 inches in length respectively, lie prostrate towards the east, the outer extremities being 4 feet apart. Within the area enclosed by the upright stones, which is an oval 22 feetlong, is a large irregularly shaped flat slab measuring 6 feet 8 inches long, 7 feet 2 inches broad and 1 foot 5 inches thick at the thickest part, under which a human skull is said to have been found. (Fig. 98.)

RCAHMS 1928, visited 4 June 1914.

OS map: Harris xvii.