Denuded Chambered Cairn and Circle, Cnoc Nan Dursainean, Garrabost.

The remains of this construction lie half a mile east-north east of Garrabost school, and 225 feet above sea-level. The chamber has been contained within four central corner stones, 2 ½ to 3 ½ feet high, and a thin slab capstone 4 ¼ feet long and 3 ¼ feet broad, now fallen in. On the southwest and 1 foot distant. is an upright 4 ¼ feet high, while about 10 feet from the centre of the chamber to the east-south-east are two prostrate stones, a few feet beyond which are two uprights 4 feet and 2 feet 7 inches high respectively. The circle of standing stones has been depleted, but four stones ranging from 1 foot 2 inches to 2 feet 9 inches in height and two prostrate are still in situ on the north eastern arc, barely 30 feet from the chamber. Two others, 3 feet in height, 36 feet and 44 feet distant respectively, are to the west, and one, 2 ½ feet high and 36 feet distant, stands to the south. Within the circle are two prostrate stones, one to the south-west and one, fractured, to the south-east. The cairn has probably been used as a quarry for the houses in Garrabost, and few loose stones are left. (Figs 47, 51.)

RCAHMS 1928, visited 27 June 1921.

Lewis xxi.