Date April 1985

In the course of an underwater survey of Loch Awe in 1972 by members of the Naval Air Command Sub-Aqua Club some sixty possible sites were examined and twenty crannogs were confirmed; (Hardy, McArdle and Miles 1973), of these, sixteen are situated in that part of Loch Awe that falls within the Lorn area of Argyll, (RCAHMS 1975), but four at the southern end of the loch are in Mid Argyll. The tops of NM80SE 17 and NM80SE 18 are usually visible above water-level, and the stony causeway of NM80SE 17 may still be seen from the shore.

NM 882 039. About 100m offshore at Ederline boathouse there is a large crannog (37m by 27m and 3m high) built on one end of a submerged spine of rock. (Campbell and Sandeman 1964), Worked timbers were noted in the course of the underwater survey, and a rotary and a saddle quern were found. A sample from a section of wood exhibiting approximately one hundred tree-rings provided a radiocarbon determination of 370bc +/- 45 (UB-2415). (I Morrison 1985)

RCAHMS 1988, visited April 1985.