Scheduled Maintenance

Please be advised that this website will undergo scheduled maintenance on the following dates: •

Every Thursday from 17th October until 7th November from 11:00 to 15:00 •

Tuesday, 22nd October from 11:00 to 15:00

Date June 1979

This group of standing stones is situated in an arable field 230m SW of Dunchraigaig, 29m SW of the kerb cairn (NR89NW 40) and about 130m NNE of Ballymeanoch henge (NR89NW 18) (Campbell and Sandeman 1964, 24). Originally, there were seven stones, disposed in two roughly parallel linear settings of four stones (A-D) and two stones (E-F) respectively, the seventh (G) being an outlier to the NW. Stone G, however, fell at some time after 1881, and its stump was excavated and removed in 1977; the shattered remains have been dumped in the drain close to the kerb cairn (NR89NW 40) (Barber 1980, 104-11).

The two linear settings are aligned approximately NW-SE, with the long axes of the individual stones parallel to the main alignment. The four E stones (A-D) are graded in height from SE to NW and measure: A, 4.1m high, 1.4m by 0.4m at the base; B, 3.6m high, 2.0m by 0.5m at the base; C, 2.75m high, 0.9m by 0.35m at the base; D, 2.75m high, 1.4m by 0.5m at the base. Two of the stones bear decoration: on the E face of stone B there are at least seventy plain cupmarks, as well as five cups with single rings and gutters, and eight cups with complete or partial single rings, the W face of stone C is decorated with some forty plain cupmarks, one large cup and single ring, and one cup with a gutter and ring (Morris 1977, 55-6).

Standing stones E-F are situated roughly opposite the central stones of the four-stone alignment and are separated from it by a distance of about 41m. As in the E alignment, the taller of the two stones (F) lies on the S; it rises to a height of 3m and measures 0.6m by 0.4m at the base, while stone F is 2.7m high and 0.8m by 0.3m at the base.

The excavated stone (G), which stood 18m to the WNW of stone F, rose to a height of 2.85m (Allen 1882, 114-17), with its long axis aligned roughly NW-SE (the published excavation plan erroneously shows the alignment at right angles to the linear settings). An unusual feature of the stone was an hour-glass perforation through its centre, which was probably at least partially man-made. Like stones A, B and C, it was decorated, bearing on its E face two large cupmarks, about fifteen smaller cups and a dumb-bell. Excavation around the stump of the stone, which had remained in the ground after the upper portion had fallen, revealed three small patches of cremated bone, probably buried as a foundation deposit when the stone was erected.

Visited June 1979