Date September 2016

Excavation of the rear lawn of the property [NS 7983 9237] and the slopes of the promontory revealed evidence of extensive Victorian activity on the site and evidence of the previous 17th century building and garden.

The trenches revealed numerous layers of made ground extending out onto the south-eastern slope and contained by the substantial stone revetments and indicate a significant amount of material was

deposited in order to extend and level the ground on top of the promontory. Quarry markings on the large stones of the revetments on the slopes revealed after vegetation clearance, indicate that these were likely part of the historic landscaping of the property

grounds rather than prehistoric in origin. If Maclagan’s prehistoric structure stood in this area of the site – the furthest point on the promontory, offering the best naturally defensive position – then it has either been destroyed or extremely deeply buried by the Victorian works or may in fact be under the building foundations. Evidence of a dry stone construction found in Trench 10, at the front of the property near the promontory neck, may be prehistoric in origin. A second season at the site is proposed to confirm the nature of these remains and further explore the surrounding area. If this feature is MacLagan’s broch then its location, at the head of the burn’s valley would imply it was constructed to control access to and from the Carse.

Cook and McCormick, 2016, Data Structure Report, 18