Date June 1982

Situated about 135m SSW of the standing stones (NM80SW 22), there is a severely denuded cairn measuring about 25m in diameter and 1.3m in height; before excavation in 1930 it is reported to have been some 2.5m high and to have been already heavily robbed. Craw discovered a cist about 4.3m SSE of the centre; it was aligned NW and SE and was covered by a large slab (1.85m by 1.37m and 0.2m thick). The cist measured 1.2m by 0.6m and 0.45m in depth and contained a Food Vessel, charcoal and ochre; it had been carefully paved with water-worn pebbles. Further charcoal and a piece of flint were found outside the cist, and another flint was discovered in the S part of the cairn. The Food Vessel is now in the Royal Museum of Scotland, Queen Street, Edinburgh. An arc of twenty boulders, possibly the kerb of an earlier cairn or a constructional feature within the mound, was found at the base of the cairn.

Visited June 1982