Armorial Panels and part of Tomb Slab, Alloa Museum.

There are two armorial panels here, each occupying part of a single stone which has been a segment of the wall of a circular turret. The first panel, which lies in the gallery of the Museum, is described in the record of donations as "Stone from S.E. Turret of Sauchie Tower bearing the arms of the Shaws of Sauchie probably those of Alexander Shaw circa 1511". The shield is supported by two angels and is charged: Three covered cups, with a st a between the upper two.

The other panel, also recorded as being from Sauchie Tower, lies in two pieces in the garden of the Museum. It represents the Royal Arms of Scotland on a shield supported by two unicorns.

Beside the last is the top right-hand portion of a 15th-century tomb-slab with an incised margin. A small cross patty is incised within a circle at the corner remaining. A sword, with depressed quillons and a dagger on its dexter side, is incised within the margin, but both designs are incomplete.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 17 April 1930.