Tower, Parish Church.

The parish church, an oblong building dating from 1808, abuts at its north-west angle on a bell-tower, the only remnant of the former church, which extended farther west than the present structure. The tower has always been a north-west tower, like that of St. Michael's Church, Cupar, which was erected in 1415, and the two probably belong to about the same time.

It is built of coursed rubble and measures externally 19 ¾ by 14 ½ feet. While the north window at ground-floor level is an insertion, the lancet doublets in each wall of the bell chamber are original. The parapet, borne on separate moulded corbels of two members, dates from the 16th century, and the slated spire is probably, but not certainly, contemporary. The tower has opened on to the nave by an archway which, though built up, can still be traced, and on to the north aisle by a second archway, apparently later and also filled in. The capitals of these archways are boldly moulded. The lower storey has at one time been vaulted. A turnpike, ascending to the parapet, has been inserted in the north-west angle. The roof-raggle on the outer face of the south wall does not appear to be original.

SEPULCHRAL MONUMENTS. - The Beaton burial-enclosure [NO50SE 3.03] at the east end of the church dates from the later 17th century. The front, which faces east, is enriched with Ionic shafts at the ends and on either side of the entrance. In the back wall is placed an armorial panel, now very weather-worn, enclosed by a bolection-moulded surround. The helm has for crest an otter's head erased. The supporters are otters. The shield bears: Quarterly, 1st and 4th, a fess between three lozenges; 2nd and 3rd, on a chevron an otter's head erased. A label below the shield bears the motto, DE[B]ONN[AIRE]. A cartouche beneath bears initials, two of whichmay be read as M.B., while the others are totally illegible.

At the vestry door lies a tombstone, measuring 5 feet 6 inches by 2 feet 4 inches, which is dated 1592, and bears on a shield-shaped panel the initials T.S. and A.S. Near the forestair on the north of the church is the table-stone of Robert Ford who died in 1672. It measures 6 feet 2 inches by 3 feet 3 inches, and has on the upper part representations of a ship, an astrolabe, and a quarterstaff.

NOTE. - The church tower was used as a landmark by fishermen, who called it "St.Irnie” (1). It has been suggested that the name is a corruption of that of St. Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons. Others would connect it with Ringan (i.e. St. Ninian) or with St. Ethernan. Possibly there is no saint's name in question at all. The word may be merely the old Gaelic form irnaidhe (Mod. Gaelic ùrnuigh) "a prayer", formerly also used in the sense of "oratory” (2).

RCAHMS 1933, visited 21 June 1927.

(1) Stat. Acct., i (1791), p. 409; Wood's East Neuk of Fife, p. 368. (2) Watson's Celtic Place Names of Scotland, pp. 519-20.