This large and important defensive work occupies an unusually commanding position on the summit of the East Lomond, which rises abruptly to a height of 1471 feet above sea-level. In the construction of the fort the lines and character of the defences have been skilfully adapted to the natural configuration of the hill-top. The summit enclosure, which is pear-shaped, lies with its major axis north-west and south-east. It is relatively small for the amount and extent of the surrounding defensive works, measuring only 200 feet in length by about 100 feet in average width. It is surrounded by the remains of a rickle-wall of loose stones and shows evidence of much surface-disturbance, due, in all likelihood to the construction of platforms on which to build the bonfires that have been frequently erected on the site in modern times.

On the north and north-east slopes, where the hill falls away steeply and affords only a precarious foothold, there is a combination of ramparts and artificial terraces with a strongly defined traverse connecting two of these terraces, as appears on the plan. Two lines of terracing well down the hill-side are not shown.

The purpose of so much defensive work on this the strongest side of the hill is not easy to understand, but it may be noted that the traverse has been constructed at a point where the bare rocky ground begins to merge into the grassy slopes.

Along the south and more accessible side of the hill the defences have been stronger and rather more complicated. They comprise an intricate series of rickle-wall defences, a massive rampart of earth and stone, and an outside ditch. These wall defences are now so much broken up and scattered that it is impossible to exhibit them with clearness on the plan and only the more definite features in relation to the slopes have been depicted. The ditch and rampart are features of much interest (1). They extend from the rocky face at the south-west corner of the site to more than half-way along the fortifications on the south side, but towards the south-east they are broken by an entrance gap, 49 feet in width. Thereafter the ditch disappears and the rampart is much reduced. The line of approach from the south-east can be followed for a considerable distance and the entrance to the fort has apparently been continued in a north-westerly direction through the inner defences.

On the west side of the hill the steep rocky face served as a sufficient protection, and there are no artificial works.

Within the fort on the slopes of the hill towards the south-west there is distinct evidence from the occurrence of scoriae of the existence of a bloomery in former times. The exact position is indicated on the plan.

A spindle-whorl, two hollow glass beads, and a mould for casting small ingots of metal were picked up among the stony debris when the site was inspected. The slab bearing an incised bull [NO20NW 23] was also found within the precincts of the fort in 1905.

(1) Cf. Stat. Acc., iv (1792), p. 440 and New Stat. Acc., ix, p. 930.