Parish Church, Ballingry.

The parish church is modern, but a two-light window of Renaissance design, with mullions and transoms and bearing the date 1661, has been built into a transeptal aisle on the north. On the keystone is a cherub's head, and on the soffit a skull; beneath the former is the inscription: O DEATH WHERE IS THY STING.

BELL. A belfry of 17th-century type, probably removed from the earlier church, surmounts the west gable. It contains a bell, measuring 19 inches in diameter and 21 inches in height, inscribed on the upper part, MALCOLME OF LOCHORE (1) 1658, with the initials I.H.C. in monogram beneath. Round the skirt runs the inscription: FELICES QVOS HAEC BALINGRIA CIMBALA CRISTI (sic) AD PIA SACRA VOCANT: PS . 89 . VER 15 (‘Blessed are they who know the joyful sound of these church bells of Ballingry’) (2).

RCAHMS 1933, visited 11 May 1928

(1) See HISTORICAL NOTE to [RCAHMS 1933] No. 54.

(2) Information from Rev. J. S. Sievwright, Ballingry, the bell being inaccessible. In the monogram I.H.C., which appears more usually in the form I.R.S., the letters Hand C represent the Greek capitals E and S in the name JE(SU)S.