The five-storeyed tenement standing third from the foot of the incline is typical of the second quarter of the 18th century. The front, enriched by a single string-course above the ground floor, is harled, the back-set window dressings being left exposed; and it has two skewed gablets rising above the eaves, the one surmounted by a fleur-de-lys for finial, the other by a chimneystalk. At the street level, a central passage runs beneath the building to a court behind, where lay the entrance to the stair by which the upper floors were reached-an arrangement that still obtains, although the old stair has been demolished and replaced by a new one within an adjoining building. On each side of the passage is a shop, that on the right having a moulded doorway with a triangular pediment bearing in the tympanum the date 1729. Internally the tenement has been considerably altered. In the original arrangement there were apparently three rooms on every floor, two of which were panelled. Most of the surviving panelling, however, like the older fireplaces, can be dated to the close of the century.