Traprain Law Environs Project

NT 6004 7300: The excavations formed part of Phase 2 of the Traprain Law Environs Project.

The excavation was of a curvilinear ‘promontory’ enclosure defined by inner and outer ditches. The main area comprised c.1030m2 covering a substantial proportion of the enclosure ditches and the flattest part of the interior of the site. An additional 15m by 2m trench confirmed the easterly continuation of the inner ditch circuit, beyond the area where it had been identified by geophysical survey.

The excavations provided evidence of two enclosure circuits which are not apparent on the air photographs, as well as revealing a more complex stratigraphic sequence in the interior than was previously apparent. Within the interior, evidence of various buildings and surfaces were revealed. In the later stages of the occupation at least, the main dwelling was presumably situated in the adjacent pasture to the east, closer to the end of the promontory; a slight terrace can in fact still be made out there. Unfortunately the creation of the scooped area has removed much of the evidence for earlier stages of occupation in the interior. No indication of the main entrance to the enclosure was found: this was presumably at one or other end of the ditched circuit and may even have been lost to erosion on the edge of the escarpment.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsors: British Academy; Dickinson College USA; Durham University; Historic Scotland; Larry Schoenberg and the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.

First 100 images shown.