The rubble-built tenement of three storeys and an attic that abuts on the W. side of the Tolbooth has an interesting front, of 17th-century date, which seems to be recognisable in Gordon's sketch of 1647. On plan the building is L-shaped, the main block running E. and W., and the wing, which contains the newel stair, encroaching upon the pavement at the W. end. The two lower floors have been altered and provided with a modern wooden shop-front. The floor above has two windows, probably original, with rounded arrises, as well as a third and smaller window which seems to have been struck out at a later time. The attic floor is lit by two dormers with triangular pediments, the apex finials taking the shapes respectively of a crescent and a thistle. From the beginning each floor has been a separate flat. The main block is divided longitudinally by a stone partition, and today the inner division is subdivided into two rooms. Apart from a plain 17th century fireplace on the top floor, the interior is quite commonplace.