196. Windmill, John Watson's School, Belford Road.

The N.W. corner of the school property rests on the high left bank of the Water of Leith, and the boundary at this part incorporates the ruin of a windmill which appears to date from the 18th century. If this is the structure marked "an Old Wind Mill " on a manuscript map in the possession of Edinburgh Corporation it must have been already old in 1759. The building consisted of a rectangular block, now demolished, with a circular tower at the E. end ; 'the lower part of the tower still stands to a height of some 17 ft. at the E. side and 24 ft. at its junction with the demolished block, where the ground falls. This tower, which has recently been repaired, is built of rubble and has a diameter of12 ft. 10 in. within walls about 4 ft. thick. The archway that opened to the missing part is still entire. The N. wall is breached, but a smaller rent in the wall opposite has been repaired and the window that was originally here has been renewed.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941