54. Vitrified Fort, Dun Creich. On the summit of a wooded hill which projects into the Dornoch Firth from its N. bank, about 3½ m. SE. of Bonarbridge, is situated the Dun of Creich. To seaward it, presents an almost precipitous front, and hardly less accessible are the slopes on its N. and S. flanks. The hill attains an altitude of 370', and, from the westward, is easily ascended along a narrow ridge, which culminates in a rocky summit. Here a single rampart of stone encloses a circular area measuring about 260' from NE. to SW. by 220' from NW. to SE. (O.S. measurement). The highest portion of this area, which is towards the N., has again been further fortified by an inner rampart, now insignificant, along the top of a rocky scarp, and measures about 167' from E. to W. by 96' from N. to S. In the centre of this inner area, and enclosed within a low bank about 10' from its walls, are the fragmentary ruins of a rectangular mortar-built structure measuring 18' by 25', said to be the castle built by Paul Mactire in the 13th century. The main outer rampart of the original construction is highest towards the S., where it measures some 4' high and 12' wide on base. The principal approach appears to have led up a steep slope from the NE. to an entrance at the seaward end of the fort. Within the interior on the

N. of this entrance is a depression which appears to be round and lined _with stone, measuring about 12' by 8', while on the opposite side are indications of similar remains. The width of the entrance is indefinite, and there is much vegetation, which obscures the details. Towards the S. there appears to have been another entrance of less importance. At the W. or landward end of the inner enclosure is a natural bastion, and at the base of this lies a large mass of wall, vitrified throughout. At the highest point on the S. side of the outer rampart there is a partially vitrified stone projecting. The natural rock is a reddish micaceous schist. The ramparts are much overgrown with turf.

See Gordon, pp. 8, 37; New Stat. Acct. Suth., etc., xv. p. 18;

Sutherland and the Reay Country, p. 108.