Date March 2018

NT 34459 61154 A walkover survey was undertaken, March 2018, at the site of the former Gunpowder Works. The aim of the study was to provide an updated baseline survey of the structural remains, assess the remains for consolidation requirements and produce a Conservation Management Plan.

The 2018 survey was based upon a survey undertaken in 2009, which examined the remains of the works on the S side of the Gore Water. The 2018 work also surveyed the remains on the N side of the river. It was found that the majority of the structures previously surveyed still remained in a fairly stable condition. However, since the previous study, some tree works had taken place and some additional damage had occurred to the structures. The study area boundary was expanded and a number of additional sites were identified and added to the existing plan. The results were used to inform the assessment of significance of the site. The assessment concluded that the site is of ‘considerable’ cultural significance, meaning that it has national importance.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Gorebridge Community Development Trust