Kilchurn Castle, Loch Awe, Dalmally - Heritage Assessment – Lochside Walkover Survey

Date 2 November 2017 - 3 November 2017

Type Desk Based Assessment

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Historic Environment Scotland (HES) to undertake a desk based assessment and walkover survey to identify cultural heritage constraints in advance of some works to be carried out at Kilchurn Castle. The aim of this assessment is to identify known heritage assets that may be affected by the works to be carried out at Kilchurn Castle and the potential for unknown cultural heritage assets. This will be carried out in accordance with the Chartered Institute for Archaeologists’ Standard and Guidance for Desk-based Assessment (CIfA, 2014).

The Site Boundary consists of three areas; the area around Kilchurn Castle (Plot 2 - smaller Portbeg, and Plot 3 - larger Portbeg). Kilchurn Castle is located on a rocky peninsula, surrounded by marsh land, at the northeastern end of Loch Awe, in Argyll and Bute, Scotland. Portbeg is located along the southern shore of the loch opposite Kilchurn Castle.