239. Stone Circle "The Nine Stones," Nine Stone Rig, Johnscleugh.

On the south-eastern slope of a heather covered muir running down to the Kingside Burn, some 400 yards distant from it and almost due west of the highest point of Spartleton Hill 1 ¾ miles away, slightly above the 1000 feet contour line is a stone circle called "The Nine Stones" (fig. 181), of which only eight remain, three on the north-western arc being still upright and five prostrate. Six of these stones at present enclose three quarters of a circle of an approximate diameter of about 22 feet, the southern arc being open. One stone more than 5 feet in length lies outside the north-eastern arc almost buried under peat, only one corner of the pillar protruding above the ground. The most southerly stone, which is split, lies several feet beyond the line of the circle. The largest erect stone, towards the north-west, is triangular inshape and measures 5 feet in length, 2 feet in breadth and 3 feet above ground, while its two neighbours to the east and west rise 2 feet in height. The other five stones, which are overthrown, vary from 2 to 7 feet in length. There is evidence of slight excavation at the centre, and about the most southerly point in the circle is a hollow that may have been occupied by the outlying stone to the south, which if replaced would make this segment of the circle fairly complete.

OS Map Ref.: xvi. S.E.