Date 3 September 2018 - 14 September 2018

NT 1297 8274 An archaeological excavation and community project 'Back in the Habit - Digging for Inverkeithing's Medieval Friary' was undertaken by Northlight Heritage, on behalf of Fife Coast and Countryside Trust and the Fife Pilgrim Way project, on the site of the former Franciscan Friary at Inverkeithing, Fife. The excavation was conducted between 3 and 14 September 2018, and four excavation trenches opened. Archaeological deposits were encountered in all four trenches, buried beneath significant volumes of topsoil overburden, probably imported to the site in the 1930's when the site was landscaped and turned into a park garden. Remains of the southern wall of what is likely to have been the northern range of the friary, possibly the friary church, were encountered along with deposits relating to the construction and demolition of the structure. Medieval pottery was recovered from deposits associated to the wall. A possible floor, comprised of sandstone flagstones, was also identified.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Fife Coast and Countryside Trust and National Lottery Heritage Fund