Carrick Castle is sited on a rocky outcrop on the W shore of

Loch Goil. It probably began life as a Hall House in the 14th Century

and was raised into a tower with an irregularly shaped barmkin on its seaward side during the 15th Century. Clear traces of a later, probably 16th Century phase of outbuilding were visible, so the barmkin was cleared in advance of a private restoration programme. All the features described below belonged to this latest phase.

The N part of the yard had been occupied by a two storeyed forebuilding, 7.5m EW by 4.5m NS internally, attached to the Castle and divided at ground level Into two separately vaulted chambers. The E chamber had a large fireplace running the width of Its N wall. Partially supported by the S wall of the forebuilding, an external circular stair led to the Castle's first floor entrance. A series of rough stepping stones ran from the Castle, past the basement level entrances of the forebuildlng, to a narrow sea gate in the enclosing wall.

Most of the open area of the yard bottomed onto bedrocki though where it dipped away patches of rough cobble, gravel and mortar surfaces had been added. The footings of a stair onto the wall walk were uncovered in the SE of the yard.

Large deposits of burnt material, especially In the basements, where a

coin of -1690 was found, were consistent with the recorded attack and burning of the Castle in 1691.

J Cannell 1985

Sponsor: Historic Buildings and Monuments