Date 25 September 2019 - 28 September 2019

NT 73033 33693 A phase of archaeological mitigation was undertaken on the south eastern edge of the Kelso Abbey precinct, a Scheduled Monument (SM90177), on behalf of the Kelso Heritage Society in relation to the proposed development of a community orchard. The first phase comprised a geophysical survey conducted in June 2019 (Ovenden, DES 2019). The second phase consisted of the archaeological excavation of 16 planting holes corresponding to the proposed fruit tree locations. The trenches measured 1m² and aimed to establish the topsoil depth as well as the presence or absence of any archaeological remains. The excavation was conducted between 25 and 28 September 2019 focusing on volunteer participation and school engagement which aimed to raise awareness of the project, develop new skills and confidence in archaeology and heritage and encourage a greater sense of community ownership of the proposed orchard.

No significant archaeological remains were uncovered within any of the 16 planting holes, the majority of which comprised significant depths of topsoil lying on sterile alluvial deposits. A single negative cut feature, most likely relatively modern in date and possibly relating to the removal of a tree or hedge, was recorded within Trench 11 and a moderate quantity of post-medieval pottery, glass and bone was recovered from the topsoil deposits. The results indicate that it is highly likely all geophysics anomalies are the result of activity from the last 200 years when the site was an orchard then an allotment.

Archive: NRHE(intended)

Funder: Kelso Heritage Society