Kilchurn Castle Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NN 13287 27626 A programme of geophysical survey was undertaken. 25 February – 1 March 2018, within and around Kilchurn Castle. An area of 0.5 ha within the castle and over the peninsular to the W of the castle was surveyed. A combination of gradiometer, resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) surveys were undertaken. Survey to the E and N of the castle was not possible due to a combination of boggy and frozen ground.

Resistance survey within the courtyard of the castle detected numerous anomalies suggesting possible structural remains. Additional anomalies were detected, which may have an archaeological origin, but could equally be due to more modern features such as paths. GPR within the courtyard did not produce particularly clear responses and this is thought to be due to the combination of shallow remains and shallow bedrock, although there is some

correlation with the resistance survey data. Survey of the peninsula to the W of the castle did not identify any anomalies of a clearly archaeological origin. The gradiometer data is dominated by responses from modern debris, while the resistance data appears to be dominated by natural variations associated with shallow bedrock and changes in the loch shoreline.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology on behalf of HES