Arbroath Abbey Geophysical Survey

Category Project

Type Project

NO 64311 41334 A geophysical survey over 1.4ha was undertaken, 13–21 March 2018, within the grounds of Arbroath Abbey, and over the adjacent Abbey Green. Gradiometer, resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) survey were undertaken within all available/suitable areas of Arbroath Abbey. Gradiometer and resistance survey were also undertaken within Abbey Green.

On the whole the background level of magnetic response across the site is perhaps lower than one might expect on such a site. This is perhaps an indicator of how thoroughly the site was ‘cleared’ in the 1800s. The resistance and the GPR data are dominated by responses

from the surface markers used to illustrate the original layout of the Abbey.

The gradiometer data is dominated by areas of magnetic disturbance generated by ferrous material within, and adjacent to, the site. Several modern services were also noted. Within the resistance and GPR data several coherent anomalies have been detected which suggest elements of structural remains or surfaces surviving in situ. However, later occupation within the area and exaction and consolidation

of the site makes interpretation cautious. Indeed, anomalies thought to be associated with later occupation within the area have been detected. Numerous drains have also been identified.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology on behalf of HES