102. The Hirsel.

The mansion-house of the Hirsel, the Berwickshire seat of the Earl of Home, is situated within an extensive domain, about 1 ½ miles north-west from Coldstream. It is a long, narrow house facing the south-west, the larger or north-western part of which has been built at various times in the 19th century. The south-east end dates from about the beginning of the 17th century, and consists of a centre, with a wing at each end, and a square tower projecting beyond the south-west wing, the whole length of this part of the house being about 110 feet. It is quite probable that the south-west wing, which is a square of about 25 feet, with the southwest tower, which is joined to it angle wise, may be older than the other part; but as the windows have been enlarged and other alterations made, this is uncertain, though the many masons' marks that are visible favour the idea of an earlier date for this portion. The original entrance, which appears to have been in the south side of the north-west wing, is now built up and partly occupied by one of the enlarged windows and has the appearance of having had its mouldings chipped away. The house is three storeys high, and in the centre, below the upper-floor window, there is a round relieving arch about25 feet wide, which would seem to indicate some unfulfilled intention on the part of the builders. As is usual in houses of the period, there is only one room in the breadth between the side walls. There is a fine stone staircase in the centre portion, having a stone balustrade with raking mouldings at the steps and horizontal mouldings at the landings, and also finely designed dies and half-dies at the corners, with large ball finials and a massive stone moulded cope.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 23rd January 1909.

OS Map: Ber., xxix. NW.