Date 4 November 1908

Sculptered Stones.

(1) Some 12 feet south-south-west of the south buttress of the west gable lying east and west and almost overgrown with turf is a stone of modified hog-back type. It is 4 feet 10 inches in length, being slightly imperfect at the east end, 15 inches across the base at the west end, and 12 inches at the east end; it has a depth of 11 inches at the west end and 9 inches at the east end, and measures 5 inches across the flat top . . Along the north side are faint traces of one or two rows of scale ornament with chevrons underneath: On the south side is carved in relief a dragonesque animal, its head turned backwards and its tail curled over its back,1 foot 3 inches in length, and separated by a panel of interlaced ornament, 5 inches across, from a horse which has probably had a rider, now worn off, 1 foot 2 inches in length. Between the horse and the east end of the stone is a compartment, filled with chevron ornament, 6 inches across. The carving is much worn.

(2) Lying to the south of the chancel, at the east end of a group of table stones, is a portion of a stone similar to the last. It lies north and south, and measures 2 feet in length, 1 foot 4 inches across the base, 6 inches across the flat top, and is 10 inches deep at the point of fracture. About 5 inches below the flat top, on the west side, occur three overlapping rows of scale ornament; and on the east side, towards the north or broken end, is the indistinct figure of a four-legged animal. The ornament is much decayed.

(3) Some 10 feet south of the west end of the south wall lies a stone 4 feet 8 inches in length by 1 foot 7 inches in breadth, diminishing to 1 foot 2 inches at the foot, upon which is rudely incised the figure of a man with hand clasped across the breast and a sword or dagger at the side.

(4) Against the interior face of the west wall of the nave lies a pear-shaped slab of undressed sandstone,on which is rudely inscribed a cross, the arms of which are equal, set saltire-wise, each being formed of two converging arcs of circles (fig. 19 [SC 1173207]).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 4 November 1908.

OS Map: Ber., i. SE.