19. Defensive Enclosure, Drakemire.

Apparently in connection with the foregoing (No. 18 [NT86SW 3]), there are the remains of another enclosure extending from the wood into the Drakemire Moor on the north-west. It is contained on three sides, the south side being obliterated, by a mound and ditch about 19 feet across, the ditch in places being 4 to 5 feet deep and about 3 feet wide at bottom. The two short parallel straight sides measure some 250 feet and 300 feet respectively, and the curved side which joins them about 1500 feet. From the south-west corner of the enclosure an ancient track consisting of an irregular mound about 14 feet across, and a trench in places 3 feet below its crest, runs north-west in an irregular course across the moor. A similar, though less noticeable track, the mound and trench of which measure some 15 feet over all, crosses the plantation immediately to the south-west, and runs through the heather in a south-west direction for a distance of about 300 yards. Crossing the trench are numerous traverses about 9 feet apart. Some 150 yards east of the above enclosure, and 50 yards from the wood to the south-east, is a single depression 10 feet in diameter and 1 foot 9 inches deep, resembling a hut circle.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 17 August 1908.

See Ber. Nat. Club, 1894-95, p. 370 (plans and secs.); Antiquaries, xxix. p. 166; Christison, p. 354.

OS Map: Ber., x. NE.