This monument which dates from the early 17th century stands withinan enclosure some 400 yards north-east of Prestonpans station (Frontispiece). It consists of a drum of masonry, from which rises an oval sectioned shaft surmounted by a unicorn supporting a cartouche. The drum measures 14 feet in diameter across the parapet by 12 feet in height. It is divided vertically into eight panels or compartments by pilasters, above which a moulded architrave, frieze and cornice return round the structure; each compartment contains a niche with a semi- circular head; two of the niches form doorways, of which one leads to a small domically vaulted chamber at ground level, while from the other a narrow stair ascends to a platform at cornice level within the parapet. The other niches are semicircular on plan and are provided with sills forming seats, the heads being enriched to resemble a scallop shell.

A moulded base returns along the structure at ground level; the horizontal members all return at the pilaster projections. The pilasters have moulded capitals, and over each a moulded waterspout projects from the frieze; beneath each spout the architrave is enriched with guttæ.

The parapet encircles a walk or platform and is provided with a socket above every pilaster to hold a flagstaff. The shaft rises from a plinth and has a moulded necking, above which there is an acanthus ornament and a rectangular capital enriched with the egg-and-dart motif. The unicorn is crowned at the throat. The cartouche bears the lion rampant. The monument is in good preservation.

MOULDED AND CARVED DETAILS. Some 30 feet to the east of the Cross is a circular sandstone shaft 2 feet 2 inches in diameter and 3 feet in height, built in two stones. The upper portion displays in relief at four points of the perimeter an oval above a wreath. The workmanship and design are crude.

The moulded circular base, 6 ½ inches thick, lies beside the shaft. The mouldings resemble those of the base on the Cross and are probably derived therefrom. The fragment dates from the early 17th century.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 18 June 1919.