On high ground half a mile south-west of Pencaitland station is the dwelling house of Woodhall, which incorporated a portion of a small tower c. 16th century that was restored, according to a tablet on the building, in 1884. The original portion (fig. 132) is a two storied structure built of yellow freestone rubble originally covered with roughcast. At the northeast angle a circled turret is corbelled out. The basement chamber is vaulted and measures19 1/3 feet by 13 feet; the walls are 4 feet in thickness. The windows throughout have been enlarged.

HISTORICAL NOTE. Early in the 17th century Woodhall was in possession of John Sinclair of Herdmanston, but in 1644 confirmation was given of a charter in which Sinclair resigned the barony of Wester Pencaitland including Woodhall and its manor-place, in favour of Robert Sinclair of Longformacus (Berwickshire), and the place was still in the ownership of that family at the close of the century.

R.M.S. s.a. No. 1536 ; Inquis. Spec. Hadd. Nos. 337, 383 Cf. Art. No. 163 [Herdmanston House].