Doune Castle Geophysical Survey

Date 8 January 2018 - 12 January 2018

Category Project

Type Project

NN 72849 01071 A programme of geophysical survey was undertaken, 8–12 January 2018, within and immediately surrounding Doune Castle, covering 0.9ha. A combination of gradiometer, resistance and ground penetrating radar (GPR) surveys were undertaken. These identified a wealth of anomalies of possible archaeological interest, although natural responses are confusing the data to some extent.

The gradiometer data has been adversely affected by broad zones of magnetic disturbance generated by ferrous material within and surrounding the area. Although a coherent cluster of responses was detected to the N of the castle, possibly indicative of an area of archaeologically significant potential burning/activity, interpretation is cautious given the wider context.

Resistance and GPR survey within the castle’s courtyard identified a few anomalies of possible archaeological interest, but the results were dominated by natural responses. The resistance and GPR survey to the N of the castle identified at least one possible structure, although natural trends in the data may be causing some aliasing of the results. Both datasets appear to have detected an eastward extension of the extant ditch. Both data sets also suggest a possible feature to the N of and parallel to the existing ditch. However, the gradiometer data does not suggest a second ditch exists.

It is possible that the resistance and GPR data are perhaps detecting the remains of an outer wall and/or bank.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology on behalf of HES