In a field named the "Friar's Croft" to the south of a street still known locally as the "Friars' Vennel" at the western end of the burgh. through which passes the old road from Edinburgh to Berwick, is a dovecot of unusual form (fig. 22), which is obviously the only remnant of the Red or Trinity Friars at Dunbar, being the tower, found in many churches of friars between the choir and nave (fig. 64). So much is suggested by the roof raggles. It is further clear that the tusking of the side walls has been cleared off and the corners spliced. Close examination shows that arched openings in the east and west sides have been built up, and that there was an earlier entrance on the south side, rising above the present door. This would have served for access to the cloister. The nests for pigeons have been inserted. On plan the structure is oblong with its major axis approximately north and south and measures exteriorly 27 feet 3inches by 12 feet. The east and west walls are skewed to receive the high pitched roofs of the once adjoining buildings and terminate some 30 feet above ground level in a tower oblong on plan, borne interiorly on heavy semi-circular arches with moulded imposts.

This house of friars was suppressed apparently prior to the Reformation; a charter of 1558 granted to James Hume in Dunbar 3 ½ acres called ‘lie Freir-croft’. (R.M.S. (1580) No. 3037) (No. 42)

RCAHMS 1924, visited 27 August 1915.

[Registrum Magni Sigilli Regum Scotorum]