Archaeological Evaluation

Date September 2005

Type Archaeological Evaluation

NT 2508 7361 Historic building survey, desk-based assessment and test evaluation were undertaken between September and December 2005 at the medieval Wellhouse Tower (NT27SE 1.12), which was, in places, in danger of localised collapse. Prior to this work, the building was attributed to the 14th-century 'Golden Age' of Edinburgh Castle, though little research had been undertaken on its use or the reason for its dereliction.

The desk-based assessment looked mainly at cartographic sources and early artistic depictions. The most important results suggest that the tower was already in ruins by the late 17th century and that it had small S and E extensions that do not survive.

The building recording included stone-by-stone illustration of the surviving medieval masonry. Analysis suggests that the 14thcentury building was altered during use and may have been at least three storeys high, with a dedicated square well-tower to the NE. Considerable 'conservation' work has been undertaken on the Wellhouse in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Evaluation, totalling 10m2, uncovered some evidence for the position of the NW corner of the building. A cobbled surface was uncovered at the SW corner, which suggests that the tower may have protected a path down the edge of Castle Rock. A substantial sandstone wall was exposed in the interior of the building, which suggests later alteration and use.

Finds include 14th/15th-century pottery, most from a late medieval reduced gritty jug.

Report to be lodged with Edinburgh SMR and NMRS.