This cairn is situated about 1.3 km S of Strone, on a small shelf on the right bank of the Abhainn na Sroine, close to the shore of Poll a' Cheo. At its ENE end the cairn is 5.3 m broad and about 0.4 m in greatest height. Its length, however, is difficult to establish; the three kerb-stones to the rear of the chamber suggest a length of only 4 m, but an alternative suggestion, favoured by Henshall (1972), is that the turf-covered stony ridge extending for a further 6 m indicates the original outline of the cairn, and this is shown by a dashed line on the plan. In front of the portal stones the cairn material is visible over a distance of about 1.5 m, and this doubtless represents the original blocking of the tomb. The simple chamber is set behind a crescentic facade, with portal stones measuring 1.5 m and 0.9 m in height respectively and placed some 0.35 m apart. Only the S side-slab of the chamber (aligned ENE-WSW) survives, measuring 1.4 m in length, 0.15 m in thickness, and exposed to a height of 0.5 m.

RCAHMS 1984, visited May 1976