Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

Following the assessment of the physical and historical analysis of Doune Castle, Addyman Archaeology proposed that a 13th century castle predated the current 14th century edifice on site. In order to confirm the physical existence of an earlier castle and how its layout influenced the later structure, a geophysical survey was undertaken followed by targeted evaluation trenches. Direct structural below-ground evidence of 13th century date remained more subtle than anticipated within the limited trenches, but proved sufficiently tantalising to warrant further investigation of larger areas. An early working surface and evidence for a robbed-out wall were encountered underlying the present foundations to the west of the gatehouse, presumably of 14th century date. This underlay foundations that proved to be in an off-set alignment with the upstanding wall, thus seemingly also of pre-14th century date; suggesting that the robbed-out wall below might be even earlier. A similar off-set alignment has been noted for the foundations underlying the late 14th century curtain wall to the east. The lowest level of clean fine-grained and compacted sands may either be undisturbed natural subsoil reflecting the original topography of the site, or imported material to form a motte mound or other earthwork fortification of a much earlier defended site. The tentative 13th century pottery recovered from Trench 1, although not in situ, together with contemporary finds from metal detecting in the vicinity make a strong case for a 13th century occupation of the castle.

Information from Addyman Archaeology (T Addyman) 2011

OASIS ID: addymana1-115517