Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

Addyman Archaeology and Richard Oram undertook a historical analytical assessment at Doune Castle to understand and define the extent of early masonry remains incorporated within the existing superstructure of Doune Castle. The Castle is primarily the outcome of a major rebuilding from the latter part of the 14th century, for Robert Stewart Duke ofAlbany. Through review of early documentary sources the project also sought to examine the wider historical context that might explain the presence of an earlier castle at the site, and its ownership. Though the existence of some of the earlier remains was self-evident, much of this evidence is very subtle in nature, requiring repeated inspections of each area in different lighting conditions. It was also necessary to attempt to define as far as possible how extensive previous restoration works had been in these areas - the castle has seen much historic localised patching and modification and later conservation works. The latter extend from the time of Andrew Kerr's restoration for the 14th Earl of Moray in the 1880s through to the more recent long-term programme of works since acquisition of the site by the State in 1984, and still on-going under Historic Scotland's auspices. The report includes a historiography of the castle that outlines the evolving architectural interpretation of the castle. Following the analysis, it has been possible to considerably refine the initial interpretation and, indeed, to develop it further in a number of key respects.

Information from Addyman Archaeology (R Oram) 2010

OASIS ID: addymana1-116078