Strip And Record

Type Strip And Record

A programme of archaeological strip, map and record was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on land previously occupied by warehouses and offices at 1-7 Baileyfield Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh. The works followed on from the findings of an archaeological evaluation undertaken by AOC Archaeology in Areas 9 & 10. Substantial upstanding structural remains associated with the Abercorn Brick & Tile Works were revealed. These remains included mid-19th century floors, flue systems, brick drying structures and several wall foundations. The remains represented later 19th century phases of the brick works development illustrated on historical mapping from the late 19th century to its demolition in the early 20th century. The works also demonstrated that dumped material exceeding 4m, which dates from the mid 19th century to the middle of the 20th century, was present predominantly in the southern part of the development area. A representative number of finds were recovered from the dump material. These largely consisted of bottles, glass slag, stamped bricks and stoneware from surrounding factories. The majority of the material appeared to date to the early 20th century however several bricks stamped bricks taken from the lower deposits of dumped material were mid-19th century in origin.

Information from Stuart Wilson (AOC Archaeology Group) 17 September 2018.

OASIS ID: aocarcha1-329374