NS 790940 In advance of cable-laying across the Counterguard, W of the gate-house and outer ditch, three trenches were excavated. The largest of these was to the N and W of the junction of the outer 18th

century rampart and the Spur Battery. This revealed part of the Spur (rampart and walkway constructed in the 16th or 17th centuries) which

followed virtually the same alignment as the existing 18th century rampart. This trench also brought to light three secondary walls which appear to predate the Spur. An important group of Medieval and Post-Medieval pottery was retrieved from the backfill connected with the construction of the 18th century Spur Battery. A second trench, against the N wall of the outer ditch, was fruitless.

The last trench, to the E of the junction of the Spur Battery and the outer 18th century rampart in the outer ditch, revealed a substantial amount of modern redeposited levelling material.

G J Ewart 1977

Kirkdale Archaeology