Steamship operations began on Loch Lomond around 1818 when a small paddle steamer called Marion sailed up the River Leven to Balloch. Possibly the first regular steamer service of any inland waterway in the World. The steamer sailings ceased in 1981. In 1856, it was decided to build a slip or dry dock on Loch Lomond for carrying out overhaul and any inspection work on the steamships. The first site identified was at Inverarnan which would have to be approached by the River Falloch and a canal but this was abandoned. Steamships sailed to Inervranan until the 1870s but the turning basin built there was soon silted up. A second slip site was identified near Luss where it remained for 35 years. By 1902 the slipway in use today, and its steam engine and winch had been installed. By 1902 4 steamers were in service on Loch Lomond. In 1992, the slipway and its carriage (on which steamers hauled in and out of the water) were damaged when the last (abandoned) steamer was broken up. The boiler, engine, gearing, slipway and carriage were restored by 2006. This is the only steaming, stationery, in situ steam engine in Scotland.

Loch Lomond Steamship Company [2006]