Desk Based Assessment

Date 11 February 2019

Type Desk Based Assessment

A field survey was carried out of the west, north and east portions of Easdale Island by HES on visits over the period 2015-2017. The island was split into sections in order to deal with the complex remains in this ever changing, quarried landscape.

This area (NM71NW 123) known as north spoil, walls and workings (for the requirments of the survey), is bounded by the sea to the north, NM71NW 114 (Windmill Quarry/Creag na u h-uamha) to the west, NM71NW 124 (central spoil, walls and workings) to the south and the west side of the Harbour (NM71NW 4).

This area contains the remains of: northern grouping of garden enclosures that have been eroded away on the north west edge (centred on NM73737 17286), as well as slate waste clearly visible on the 1946 aerial photograph (NCAP_SCOT_106G_SCOT_UK_0049_4267, 4th May 1946) centred at NM73819 17290 and also eroded on its north east edge. This slate waste may be derived from quarries Windmill Quarry (Creag nz h-uamha) NM71NW 114 and/or Hill Quarry (Creag an duin) NM71NW 115.

Also visible is a large area of slate waste (centred at NM73732 17237) which is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Argyllshire, surveyed 1871, published 1871, sheet CXXI.7). This may be waste from Windmill Quarry NM71NW 114 and /or Hill Quarry NM71NW 115. which were possibly opened up as early as the late 18th century.

There are U-shaped structures centred at NM73807 17249 which are depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map (Argyllshire, surveyed 1898, published 1899, sheet CXXI.7) as attached to a large garden enclosure. It is unclear what their function may have been - perhaps they were areas where slate could be dressed and stored on end. Alternatively they may have had an agricultural use.

Information from HES, Survey and Recording, 11 February 2019.