ScapaMAP2: Marine Heritage Monitoring with High-Resolution Survey Tools, 2001-2006

Category Project

Type Project

ScapaMAP II was funded by Historic Scotland to assess the current condition of the surviving wrecks of the German High Seas Fleet five years on using high-resolution survey tools. ScapaMAP II was developed to fulfill the following aims: Resurvey the sites using high-resolution remote sensing techniques (a recommendation from the ScapaMAP project) to see if this could be used to determine both fine and gross changes in the wrecks structure; Conduct diver lead surveys to verify these changes; Increase the public awareness for the need to conserve underwater heritage sites through diver participation and materials produced.

In addition to surveying the three battleship and four light cruisers of the High Seas Fleet, the survey also covered the High Seas Fleet salvage sites west and north of Cava, and the main naval anchorage east of Cava towards the north coast of Flotta, including the site of the wreck of HMS Vanguard.