This fort is D-shaped on plan, backing onto the steep escarpment that forms the SE flank of this low hill projecting N into the valley of the Esk. Little evidence of a rampart can be detected along the crest of this slope, but for much of the rest of the circuit the rampart has been reduced by robbing to a stony scarp from which a small patch of vitrifaction protrudes through the turf on the N. The best preserved sector is at the SW end, where the rampart forms a bank 5m in thickness by 0.7m in height, and is accompanied by two outer banks with a medial ditch, which cut across the narrow spine of the ridge. There are two entrances, one a simple gap in the rampart at the NE end, and the other on the W, where the scarp of the rampart turns deeply inwards to either side; both are approached by hollowed trackways. The interior measures 120m from NE to SW along the chord formed by the edge of the escarpment by a maximum of 60m transversely (0.58ha) and contains evidence of at least sixteen house platforms cut into the slope around the northern and western flanks; the largest measures 7m in diameter.