This fort is situated on a steep-sided promontory at the confluence of two burns in the headwaters of the Garrel Water and is now in a clearing in forestry. Roughly triangular on plan, the interior measures about 55m from E to W by a maximum of 45m transversely immediately to the rear of a massive earthen rampart which has been drawn in an arc across the neck of the promontory to block access from the W. The crest of the rampart stands some 2.5m above the interior and 4.5m above a deep external gully that though largely natural was doubtless modified, if only to provide material for the construction of the rampart. The entrance lies at the northern margin of the promontory and is approached by a built pathway which climbs obliquely up the eastern scarp of the gully. Immediately to the rear of the rampart there are the remains of a rectangular building measuring 7.5m from N to S by 4.5m within a wall reduced to a stony bank 1.5m in thickness by 0.4m in height.