This fort, which is one of two noted in the Statistical Account (ii, 1792, 10-11), survived relatively intact until 1856 but had been ploughed down by 1899. Despite this, traces of at least three concentric ramparts are visible on satellite imagery, and in 1966 the outermost still stood 0.6m high. In its present form the interior is almost unmeasurable, but the survey for the 1st edition OS 25-inch map indicates that the ramparts enclosed an area measuring about 85m from NNE to SSW by 65m transversely (0.4ha), though the imagery also suggests either the presence of an internal quarry ditch immediately behind the inner rampart, or perhaps a smaller enclosure measuring some 30m from NNE to SSW by 20m transversely occupying the very summit of the hill. The entrance is evidently on the E, where there are traces of the ramparts turning inwards slightly to either side.