Date 20 December 2013 - 4 August 2016

This fort is situated on a hillock that rises from the foot of the S slopes of the Fell of Carleton. Oval on plan, it measures about 65m from NE to SW by 55m transversely (0.3ha) within twin earthen ramparts with a medial ditch, which have been drawn around the flanks of the hillock and for most of the circuit give the impression of two terraces about 3.5m broad with the outer up to 2.4m below the crest of the inner. Where best preserved, on the NE, the ditch is about 6m in breadth by 1.5m in depth. The margin of the summit of the hillock is fairly sharply defined and this may hide a ploughed down inner enclosure measuring about 40m in overall diameter, though whether this formed part of the defences of the fort or is perhaps a later settlement is not known. Traces of straight improvement-period rigs extend across the whole site from NNE to SSW.