What may be a fortified enclosure occupies the Round Dounan, a low hillock within the policies of Dunragit House. Oval on plan the summit of the hillock measures about 28m from NW to SE by 25m transversely, and according to R C Reid (1952) it is enclosed by a stone wall, though no trace of this feature has been noted since; Reid also identified an outer rampart extending round the foot of the hillock, where the principal feature visible is a terrace some 5m broad on the W. To some extent the identification of this enclosure as a fort rests on the derivation of the name Dunragit from 'Fort of Rheged', an attribution that has been employed to suggest a date for the occupation of the Round Dounan in the 5th-6th centuries AD (most recently discussed by McCarthy 2002). Typologically, however, the appearance of the earthworks have more in common with the form of a medieval motte fashioned from a natural knoll.