This fort occupies a rocky coastal promontory which is partly cut off by a deep gully from 5m to 10m deep. Defended by a single wall set on the lip of the gully, the interior measures about 69m from ENE to WSW by 43m transversely and is largely made up of grass grown rock outcrops. For much of its length the wall is reduced to a mound of rubble 2.2m thick by 0.6m high, but in a natural cleft midway along the sheer N face of the gully, which is the only means of access to the interior and almost certainly marks the position of the entrance, there is a run of outer face 4.2m in length and it increases to 4.5m in thickness by 0.7m in height. The gully has also been exploited in the post-medieval period to provide access to the shore for the kelp industry. An engineered trackway leads down to the floor of the gully which has been modified at both ends with the insertion of massive revetments 2m to 3m high to create a platform onto which the kelp could be hoisted.