Date 20 November 2013 - 13 September 2016

This small fort occupies a precipitous coastal promontory, which is cut off on the landward side by a low rampart spread 3m thick and rising no more than 1.1m above the bottom of an external ditch 4.3m broad and 0.5m deep. Both ends of the rampart hook round on to the sides of the promontory, dying out immediately on the N, but extending as a scarp for a short distance on the S. Some 6m to the W this too peters out at what is probably the entrance, which comprises a slight terrace some 2m broad dropping gently down eastwards from the interior towards the point where the external ditch peters out on the S margin of the promontory. The eastern half of the interior measures 23.5 from ENE to WSW and splays from 9.6m transversely on the E to 16m on the W, where the ground falls away sharply to a broken expanse of bare rock projecting a further 56m out into the sea. Thus, while the overall extent of the interior measures some 0.17 ha, the usable space is no more than 0.04 ha.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 13 September 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC0127